Patchouli Essential Oil 100% pure, Pogostemon cablin

$13.95

100% pure steam distilled essential oil of Pogostemon cablin lightly fermented dried leaves, grown in Indonesia.

Traditional uses:

Dry, woody, musky aroma that is strengthening & stimulating. It is an anti-viral & anti-bacterial oil, with skin-regenerating actions such as improving scar tissue and stretch marks or reducing oily skin.  It is beneficial in the treatment of depression, nervous exhaustion, anxiety and stress related conditions.  Traditionally is has been used as an aphrodisiac, and for people who are feeling "out of touch" with their body or sensuality.  In skincare patchouli can be used on dermatitis & eczema, skin inflammation, scars, sores and any fungal or parasitic skin conditions.  The smell of patchouli is strongly associated with the 1960s & 70s, when it was used to evoke the mood of warmth, sexuality and relaxed living.  So step back in time and treat your nose to this delicate earthy oil.  Also used for dry cracked or chapped skin.  In perfumery adds a “hippy” element to blends.

Directions for adults:
add 5-8 drops to oil vapouriser/diffuser
add up to 50 drops to 100ml cold pressed sweet almond oil for massage
add up to 50 drops to 100ml jojoba cream for body application
add up to 50 drops to 100ml foaming wash for bath or shower use
add .05-1% total essential oil for face products, and up to 2.5% for body products. Aromatherapy Safety, Cautions & Storage
 
Cautions:
do not use topically undiluted
keep out of reach of children
avoid contact with the eyes
store below 30oC out of direct sunlight
 
Absolutely no petrochemicals, synthetic preservatives, colours or fragrances. No animal testing.  No therapeutic claim is made or intended for this product.  Information is for educational purposes only. Use only as directed. If irritation occurs discontinue use.