Bentonite Clay

$7.95

Edible food grade / Skin use / Australian

Scientific Name: Hydrous Silicate of Alumina
Common Names: Bentonite, bentonite clay, montmorillonite clay, montmorillonite, sodium montmorillonite, sodium bentonite, Wyoming bentonite, swelling bentonite, western bentonite. 

This premium Australian Bentonite Clay is among the finest clay available in the world today. It has been carefully selected for its purity and performance and is excellent for all your wellness protocols as well as your body care applications.
It has a very smooth creamy texture and
easily mixes with water or into a smoothie. For topical use it is suitable for even the most sensitive skin.

  • Safe to ingest.
  • Suitable for use with DETOX protocols.
  • Guaranteed Sundried
  • Natural clay powder only; guaranteed no additives.
  • Unprocessed, dry milled only.
  • No "expiry" date.
  • Product of Australia

BODY CARE -  topical applications

  • Clay Bath
  • Facial
  • Footbath
  • Body wrap

Guidelines for Use

Bentonite - Internal use

Serving suggestions: 1 standard serve = 5 grams (approximately 1 heaped teaspoon)

Instant Clay Drink: Add 1 heaped teaspoon to a glass of water or juice. Lightly stir and it is ready to drink.

Premixed Clay Concentrate: Mix 1 part clay to 10 parts water. eg.100g of clay to 1 litre of water. 1 serve = 50 ml. Shake well before use. Dilute with water or juice as required.

Edible Paste: 1 part clay to 2 parts water. eg 20g clay to 40ml water. For best results let it hydrate for a couple of hours, the longer the better. No mixing is necessary,  just let it sit. Any excess water can be poured off.

Tip: Sprinkle the clay into the water gradually. Not the water to the clay. When making a large amount sprinkle it in layers ie. water first then clay then water etc. It will hydrate more evenly.

Store the hydrated clay in a sealed container of food grade plastic or glass. No refrigeration is necessary.