Sandalwood plays an important role in many religions throughout the world, especially among people who practice Hinduism. Its oil is extracted from the wood of mature trees at least four decades old through steam distillation. The oil from older trees has a stronger aroma, so older trees are preferred. Because this oil is so popular and the tree grows so slowly, it is endangered in certain parts of the world. Plant Essentials offers 100% pure distilled Sandalwood Essential Oil from trees grown organically on plantations in Australia. (View Sandalwood Essential Oil here)
This oil offers a wide variety of health benefits, including as an anti-inflammatory, expectorant, antispasmodic, and more. It is also used as a disinfectant and an antiseptic. Commercially, manufacturers add it to a variety of personal care and industrial products, including deodorants, soaps, mouth fresheners, lotions, and air fresheners. As a fixative, it helps these products maintain their scent.
Sandalwood oil has a cooling effect that can relieve inflammation in the digestive, excretory, nervous, and circulatory systems. It can counteract the side effects of pharmaceutical antibiotics, fevers, and infections. It is also effective for speeding up wound healing and providing relief from bug bites. It has a refreshing effect on the skin making it useful for relieving irritation caused by environmental pollutants.
It has mild astringent properties giving it the ability to induce contraction in the skin, gums, and muscles. Its effects on tightening the skin allow it to reduce the signs of wrinkles. It can help with loose teeth because it strengthens the hold of the gums.
Its use in cosmetics and in incense used for religious ceremonies is connected to its disinfectant properties. The fragrance repels small insects. When added to lotions or bath water it prevents wounds from becoming infected.
Sandalwood contains high levels of sesquiterpenes. These chemical compounds stimulate the pineal gland, creating deep relaxation throughout the nervous system and boosting mental focus. This makes it a good option for enhancing meditation when used in a diffuser or vaporiser. It has a sweet woody scent and is excellent for grounding, invoking calmness, and awakening sensuality.
There are no known risks when using sandalwood oil as a topical agent other than it should not be used on the skin at full strength. Before application, it is best to combine it with a carrier oil such as coconut, sweet almond, apricot kernal oils. The scent blends well with many other essential oils when used for aromatherapy. Options for this use include mixing it with geranium, bergamot, rose, myrrh, and lavender.
Essentials oils should never be ingested unless prescribed by a fully qualified medical professional. See our blog post from 19 May 2015 here