100% pure steam distilled essential oil of Pogostemon cablin lightly fermented dried leaves, grown in Indonesia.
Dry, woody, musky aroma that is strengthening & stimulating. It is an anti-viral & anti-bacterial oil, with skin-regenerating actions such as improving scar tissue and stretch marks or reducing oily skin. It is beneficial in the treatment of depression, nervous exhaustion, anxiety and stress related conditions. Traditionally is has been used as an aphrodisiac, and for people who are feeling "out of touch" with their body or sensuality. In skincare patchouli can be used on dermatitis & eczema, skin inflammation, scars, sores and any fungal or parasitic skin conditions. The smell of patchouli is strongly associated with the 1960s & 70s, when it was used to evoke the mood of warmth, sexuality and relaxed living. So step back in time and treat your nose to this delicate earthy oil. Also used for dry cracked or chapped skin. In perfumery adds a “hippy” element to blends.