Glycerine is the most widely used humectant for natural and organic cosmetics.
It is plant-derived and offers water binding properties that can balance the skin’s natural moisturising factor.
This aids in keeping the skin healthy and assists in maintaining the structure of the epidermis (outer layer of skin).
Thus making it an ideal ingredient for skin care preparations that are designed to increase water content of the skin and smooth the skin (moisturisers). Use: Multiuse Ingredient: organically produced vegetable glycerine.
Derived from organically grown soy and corn.
Absolutely no petrochemicals, synthetic preservatives, colours or fragrances. No animal testing. No therapeutic claim is made or intended for this product. Information is for educational purposes only. Use only as directed. If irritation occurs discontinue use.
see also more One Answer to Cancer Ingredients